Saturday, November 27, 2010

Giving thanks

What a wonderful time I have had with friends and family over Thanksgiving and today we headed into the mountains and brought home our very own Charlie Brown tree. It is very cute, and a little sparser than we thought when we chose it :) Most of my gifts are made and done and just a few more presents to buy. Time to snuggle down and choose to quilt, crochet, or maybe try and learn the elusive knitting stitch that my 8 year old can do (after she stole my beginning needles and decided she was going to learn instead of me!). Currently I am stalled on a quilt that needs to be done by January because EQ7 measured a sq as 10X10, so that is what I made it (what they actually meant was that it was 10 inches by 10 inches on point, so the sq is actually a 7 inch sq. False advertising I say and now I am out of fabric and my border is to small, grrrrrr). So, I am practicing my lamaze breathing to rid my frustration and I think I will settle down with a good magazine while staring at our Christmas tree. Have a relaxing time quilting!!!

Monday, July 26, 2010

new sample for fabric wrapping club


Here is my newest creation and will be used as a sample for my next class. It is such great fun to wrap. This one actually curves in at the top and has a matching plate. I am now going to make a box and a hat (since everyone puts the bowls on their head, I thought I would make a hat and make it legal :) Happy quilting all!!

Tuesday, July 13, 2010

back from sisters

What a wonderful time I had. Spent the night before in Bend with a friend and then she and I hit the town on Saturday. We got there by 8:30 and there was already a traffic line, but the weather was warm (but with a breeze so not that bad) and beautiful. Lots of friendly people, lots of places to shop, some wonderful fabric, and some quilts. Well, OK, a LOT of quilts!. being more on the art quilting side of things, I did not see a lot that spoke to me, though there were plenty of beautifully made, more traditional bed quilts there, just not so much my cup of tea. My friend though, that is her cup and she loved the quilts and the colors (apparently hers is now browns and purples and mine are bright and bold. Do you find that what you are drawn to changes as well??). Will most likely go again, just for the rejuvination. Now, off to use some of that inspiration and wrap a teapot! Happy quilting all!

Friday, July 9, 2010

Sisters

Nothing like last minute planning. Got my sitter just last night arranged so that my friends and I can go tonight to Bend and then tomorrow off to see the Sisters quilt show, yeah!! Got a last minute hotel, last minute sitter, and hopefully will find some lovely fabric and see a bunch of fantastic quilts!!! Happy quilting all!

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

happy times


Taught an advanced fabric wrapping class today, great fun had by all. I am always pleasantly surprised how fabric off the bolt looks so different once wrapped and then again how it changes character once made into a bowl. Add different thhread combinations and you have some exciting creativity happening. Everyones purse/bag came out so wonderfully different, I looove it :) Smiles and happy quilting!

Friday, June 18, 2010

The day before the birthday day


Tomorrow my youngest child turns 8. I dont know how that happened as I am not 8 years older!! Started right in on a T-shirt quilt and actually am getting excited about it. There is no drawn up specific must follow instructions and I think that is why it is fun! Remember to change your sewing machine needle after 8 hours sewing or after each project, it really can make a difference. Off to get more of the activities together for tomorrows festivities, happy quilting all!

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

ooops


I was just looking at the pink quilt and realized that there is a mistake in it. I will take this opportunity to tell people of an older quilting custom. Some quilters in the years gone by would purposely put a mistake in their quilts because only Jesus is perfect. Sooo, I am sure I was thinking just that when doing this quilt, yeap, right..... Here is a picture of one of my wrapped creations I just finished. Happy quilting!

Sunday, June 13, 2010

The pink quilt is done, yeah!


Here is the very pink quilt. You now know why I call it that. I think it turned out great :) and the recipient thought it was wonderful as well, which is great also! Another wonderful thing happened. My husband actually agreed to moving the piano out of my quilting space so I now have more room, double yeah!! Now if I can just get the kids legos and dollhouse out.....

Monday, June 7, 2010

sun is here!! Maybe...


The sun seems to be shy this almost summer. We had a little sunshine this morning and it was glorious. Ahh, recharge :) I am sooo close to finishing the pink quilt, I cant wait. I get ancy when I am so close to finishing. I have 2 other projects, of course, anxiously waiting in the wings. One is to prepare for another fabric wrapping class. I plan on making another bag, they are so much fun!. Here is a picture of a previous basket I made for an earlier class. Happy quilting all!!

Thursday, June 3, 2010

Maybe a little rant today

I believe that as a quilter, one of my gifts/responsibilities is to reach down and help the newest quilter succeed, feel like they can, and show them the joy of working with fabrics. I get very frustrated with quilt shop owners, quilt guilds, etc., that frown when a younger person walks into the room. I have been quilting for a lot longer than a lot of people I know, I am just the only person without gray hair. As a teacher, that can lead to some funny dialogue as the students in my class assume I am also a student and wonder out loud about the teacher. Not all are convinced right away due to my younger age. Also, my girls are 7 and 9. They have each made atleast 10 quilts. When we go to a quilt shop together, they know what to look for and are there to buy fabric. I have actually had quilt store owners refuse to help them or follow them around (I am right there, hello), or ask why they would even be there. So, I guess my thought for the day is, do not judge any person by there age, you may be addressing the next Superstar in the quilt world! Happy quilting :).

Monday, May 31, 2010

Beautiful Memorial Day

What an awesome day. We got karis her birthday bike, rearranged both girls' room, and I may have convinced my husband that the piano needs to come out of my art/quilting room!! I hope so. It is rather in my way and shelves there would be nice or, hey, maybe a design wall, a big one (I have a small one now).... Hmmmm. Didn't happen today, but hopefully in my near future!. Also made a wrapped roll basket and wrapped trivot to go with. I will be posting pictures soon. Now I am off to work on the pink quilt, the more I work on it, the closer it is to being finished, yeah! Happy quilting!

Saturday, May 29, 2010

Memorial Day


Seems to be a perfect weekend to be working on this pink memory quilt. It is halfway quilted already (gotta love those smaller quilts!). I might get some more time to work on it today inbetween kid things. Worked in the garden this morning and loved listening to all the birds. I did not realize that there were birds that made sounds like baby puppies, drove our dog crazy :). I feel blessed today as well as I got my AQS magazine AND Quilting Arts magazine, happy day!!! Whatever you plan on doing this weekend, enjoy and happy quilting!

Friday, May 28, 2010

Yeah AQS!!!


I just found out that I won the blog of the week through AQS, Thank you!!! I loooove getting their magazine and drooling (I mean, ummm, dreaming) over the wonderful quilts inside. Today I am working on hand quilting the very pink quilt. It is the fun part, bringing texture and design to the quilt top. I will post a picture as soon as I am done. Todays picture is of a quilt I made for my old church. It was a lot of fun to do and I have a few more in my head I have not made yet. Off to start lunch for the little guys, happy quilting all!!

Wednesday, May 26, 2010

new bowl


Here is another one of my wrapped bowls. This one was a lot of fun due to the fabric choice. It is a striped batik fabric with added yarn and a button for flare. I am sitting here helping a sick child whilst dreaming of working on the wrapped laundry basket I would like to try and make. Sigh, now off to more cuddles and reassurances. Happy quilting all!

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

Hoffman Challenge


Well, here is my finished Hoffman Challenge. I am not totally in love with it, I feel that the sky color is wrong, but it was interesting to work on. I probably will not do another one of these with fusible web, but stick to hand applique. I love the ladies dresses though! If you sent a Hoffman challenge in, goodluck to you and happy quilting!!

Monday, May 24, 2010

Pink quilt update

Still working on a very very very pink quilt. It is for a friend who lost her sister. She is a gymnastics coach and so I had all the girls sign it as well as her family. Her favorite color is pink and it has been fun to work on, just, ummm, pink :) I included a picture that is not related at all. It is a picture of one of my kid classes, what fun. Happy quilting!!

Sunday, May 23, 2010

Bag fun

This is a close up of the inside of a fabric wrapped bag, choosing the fabric can make the design sooo much fun!!! Loove the addiction of fabric wrapping! Have fun quilting!

Monday, May 17, 2010

Monday is pancake day


Just finished helping at my girls school, made 120 pancakes. I think I am tired of breakfast food for a while... Came home and immediately went into my quilt room and worked on the very pink quilt. I actually am getting quite excited as piece by piece it is coming together, yeah! I can't wait to start hand quilting it. While I was in there I ran across an old project I finished, that is the picture. It was originally a torn and tattered and literally falling apart quilt, I cut what was usable and made it into something new. It was fun to "save the past" and put it into present use.

Tip of the day. When threading your needle, keep your needle up and put your pressor (or is it pressure?) foot down. It will help keep the tension you need to thread it (especially if you have a threader helper on your machine. Happy quilting!

Saturday, May 15, 2010

fabric wrapping

Here is a picture of some of the fun things I made for my fabric wrapping class I am teaching soon. The tea cup was a lot of fun to make. To go with it is the bread bowl and sugar bowl with lid :) I think everyone should make some of these, very addicting!

Beautiful Saturday

What a perfect day to do yard work, play with kids, shop, clean and of course, plan the attack on the next phase of the very very pink quilt I am working on for a friend of mine. Got all the signature blocks signed and now the fun begins to start putting it all together. Maybe I can sneak in some time tonight inbetween laundry folding and reading stories to the kids...

Friday, May 14, 2010

Thursday is exercise day

Been trying to stay in the clothes I own so i started an exercise regime. Going to be hard this morning though, as I am very close to finishing a part of a quilt I am working on and I just want to finish it! I only have about 3 hours free today so exercise and then straight into the quilt room :) I know I have done something right when I get stories from my girls on how they have quilts they want to make (not me :O)) and they dreamed in "quiltland". How cute! Off to feed the dog and dream, happy quilting!

Thursday, May 13, 2010

Wednesday already???

Here I am in the middle of the week with chores to do and, you guessed it, I want to go quilt, and not just on the project that needs my immediate attention, but to go dabble and play. I have some wool yarn my friend gave me and I would like to try and dye it, not a clue how, but it should be messy and fun, sooo, probably not happening today. Here in a few minutes I am off to help serve lunch at my girls school, very loud but good times. I did learn something new yesterday while watching a show by Alex and Ricky. Pull what you are sewing out the back of your machine when you are done so the thread does not bend your quilting needle when getting ready to clip, huh, who would have thought. Off to let the dog in now, happy quilting!